Investment & Rental Property HELOC in Texas

How a HELOC on a Texas rental or investment property works: up to 90% CLTV at 720+ FICO, $25K–$500K lines, ownership in your personal name, and common investor uses.

Written and reviewed by Best Suited Mortgage, licensed Texas mortgage broker, NMLS #2622691

Last updated

Texas real estate investors often have significant equity tied up in their rentals. An investment property HELOClets you turn that equity into a revolving line of credit without selling or refinancing the property's existing mortgage. For current pricing, see the investment property HELOC page.

Investment property HELOC terms

Line amount$25,000 – $500,000
Minimum FICO640
Max CLTV, 720+ FICO90%
Max CLTV, 700–719 FICO85%
Max CLTV, 640–699 FICO75%
Draw period3 years, interest-only on the amount drawn
Drawn at closing75% of the line
OwnershipYour personal name (no LLC or trust)
Typical close12–15 days

Why rental HELOCs in Texas work differently

The rules in Texas Constitution Art. XVI §50(a)(6)— the 80% CLTV cap, the 12-day notice, the 3-day rescission period, and the other homestead protections — apply to your homestead. A non-owner-occupied rental isn't your homestead, so those limits don't apply. That's why an investment property can qualify for up to 90% CLTV with a 720+ FICO, compared with the 80% cap on the home you live in. The Texas rental property HELOC hub covers this in more detail.

How much can you access?

Example: a rental worth $300,000 with a $160,000 mortgage, owned by an investor with a 725 FICO. At 90% CLTV the combined limit is $270,000, leaving room for a line of up to $110,000, subject to credit, income, and appraisal. With a 690 FICO (75% CLTV), the combined limit is $225,000 and the room is $65,000.

Common investor uses

  • Down payment on the next property. Draw from the line, close the purchase, then pay the line down from cash flow or a later refinance.
  • Renovations. Fund upgrades between tenants or improvements that support higher rents.
  • Reserves. Keep a line available for repairs, vacancies, or capital expenses.

Requirements

  • Property in Texas, held in your personal name at closing
  • Minimum 640 FICO; CLTV tier set by your score
  • Income verification, including information on the property's rental income
  • Property valuation

Explore by market

We have local pages for rental property HELOCs across Texas, including Dallas, Houston, San Antonio, and Austin. To see your numbers, use the investment property pricer — the rate check uses a soft credit pull.

Check your Texas HELOC rate in minutes.

Soft credit pull only for your rate check.

Check My Rate

Frequently Asked Questions

This guide is general educational information about Texas home equity lending, not legal, tax, or financial advice, and is not a commitment to lend. Program terms are subject to change without notice and all loans are subject to credit approval, income verification, and property appraisal. Best Suited Mortgage is a licensed mortgage broker in Texas, NMLS #2622691. Equal Housing Broker.

Ready to tap your Texas home equity?

Lines from $25,000 to $750,000. Typical close in 12–15 days. Best Suited Mortgage · NMLS #2622691.

Texas HELOC

Let's Get You Started

Is the property located in Texas? *

We currently lend on Texas properties only.